Saturday, November 25, 2017

Holiday Giveaways!!

Hope everyone had a very Happy Thanksgiving!  I enjoyed spending time with my family and, of course, the overeating, LOL.  Thanksgiving is by far my most favorite cheat day!  I justify all of the eating with the excuse of it providing me with energy for my black Friday shopping.  Between you and me, I don't go black Friday shopping, unless it's online and for that I do not need extra energy, lol.  So, yeah.  The next best thing about Thanksgiving (after the food, of course) are the deals.  I was able to get the majority of my Christmas shopping done this weekend, so I'm thankful for that.  Anything else that I need, I'll buy on cyber Monday!  I'm excited about TPT's cyber Monday sale and already filled my cart with some great products I plan on purchasing!!  This year I've decided to start a new tradition and am holding a HOLIDAY GIVEAWAY which I am very excited about!!


I am giving away a $10 TPT gift card AND a resource (of the winner's choosing) from my TPT store (value of up to $10)!!! Just in time for the TPT cyber sale!

To enter just follow my TPT store and my FACEBOOK page, then COMMENT on my facebook post with your FOLLOWER NUMBER and the link to the resource you would like! (You may pick any ONE valued up to $10!)

Don’t forget to tag your teacher friends and to share this post for more chances to win!

The drawing will be held on Sunday 11/26 at 9:00 p.m. I will announce the winner shortly after the drawing. GOOD LUCK!

Saturday, October 7, 2017

Spooky Minions!!

Hi!  Hope everyone is enjoying their fall!  I know I've had one too many Pumpkin Spice lattes already ( kinda sick of them, lol...but now I'm looking forward to my Peppermint Mocha lattes!).  Can't live without those seasonal treats. :D

A big part of Fall for any elementary student (and teacher) is Halloween.  I know my little Kinders have been talking about their costumes since last week.  They are so excited and love anything to do with Halloween.  Their anticipation gave me an idea for our October Bulletin board.  Since, my St. Patrick's Day minions craft was such a hit with my last year's class, I decide to create Halloween Minions!
These were so much fun to make! We made a Mummy, Cat, Pirate, and Witch.  My students loved them and were so proud of their Minions! We hung them up on our bulletin and used the saying "Kindergarten is Spooktacular!". Click here to see the product in my store!  I've included all pattern pieces for you and your students to make the Minion Mummy, Cat, Witch, and Pirate.  All pattern pieces are hand drawn.
A list of supplies, writing pieces (including primary lined paper for us Kinders :D), and bulletin board ideas and sayings, are all included as well!
Seriously, what kid doesn't love Minions! :D  If you download my product and love it just as much as we do, please let me know!  I would love to see your student's Minions.  :)  Happy Halloween y'all!

Sunday, March 15, 2015

Spring Sale!!

Spring is almost here!! Finally!  Come enjoy extra savings in anticipation for this Spring Season.  Everything in my store is 20%-35% off!  Hurry, it's for a limited time only!

Click the following links to shop the sale!


Happy Spring Shopping!! :)

Thursday, March 5, 2015

March Madness!!

So, it's officially March, yet somehow it is still snowing outside and I have been home all day due to yet another snow day!  What is going on with this weather?!  I feel as though I've been counting down to long sunny days for months now!  Ugh, I need this winter to be officially over!  Don't you agree?

Having the day off today wasn't all that bad however.  I did get to finish up on some products and grade some tests, so I really can't complain.  In preparation for St. Patrick's Day, I have just uploaded my new color by sight word products to both my Teachers Notebook and Teachers Pay Teachers shops.  I am extremely happy to say that I have been having much success with my Color by Sight Word products! I'm so glad so many teachers are purchasing and utilizing my products in their own classroom!  :)

I use my Color by Sight Word Products as morning work, during the announcements, and also for my early finishers!  I can't get over how quickly my students finish their work at this point in the year.  These worksheets are very handy to have for that reason.  All children love to color, so why not challenge them to color by sight word!  Plus, it's a lot of fun!  :)

Below, you will see my St. Patty's Day themed Color by Sight Words.  There are three products, Color by Sight Words using Pre-Primer Sight Words, Color by Sight Words using Primer Sight Words, and the Color by Sight Words Bundle which combines both of the previous mentioned products.  Please feel free to check them out by clicking on the images or going directly to my stores!

St. Patrick's Day Color By Sight Word Pre-Primer:


        

       

St. Patrick's Day Color by Sight Word Primer:


        

        

St. Patrick's Day Color by Sight Word Bundle:


        

Lastly, today I took a moment and joined up two linky parties,  Teaching Blog Addict's Little Black Book Linky and Creative K Kids St. Patrick's Day linky!  Please click the buttons below for more information.  :) 

Teaching Blog Addict Linky Party Little Black Book Creative K Kids

Enjoy! :)



Friday, February 6, 2015

Better late than never!!

Just wanted to take a moment and wish all of you a very Happy New Year!  I hope your year thus far has been spectacular and that all of you are enjoying 2015 already.

I feel terrible that I have not posted recently.  Things for me haven't been going so well and I've been having a really hard time.  Between health issues in my family and the crazy cold snowy weather we've had here in Jersey this past month, it's safe to say things have been pretty insane!  My father has been very ill, he was diagnosed with a rare form of lung cancer and began his chemo treatments three weeks ago.  Trying to stay positive through all of it has been the biggest struggle for me, but I am trying exceptionally hard.  I know it won't be easy but I know I need to keep faith and hope alive.  We will get through this.  

Anyway, enough about that.  Today, since I was home sick because of this nasty cold I've been trying to overcome, I was able to finally finish some products I had started months ago.  I'm happy and relieved that I was able to finish a few of them!  However, I did miss my little kiddies!  Fridays are always so much fun with them!

Below are the products I was able to finish today.  I can't wait to print them and have my little kinders do them on Monday!  They absolutely love color by sight word worksheets and have been asking me if I had anymore since we finished the Christmas ones!  


                     
                                         
                                       




                   



Hope you enjoy! 

Monday, December 15, 2014

Today's Daily Deal!

Today only you can save 40% on my product, Santa's Elves Sight Word Puzzles Bundle, plus get 2x the rewards!  



In this bundle, you will receive 92 sight word puzzles for all primer and pre-primer sight words.  These puzzles are great for center games.  They keep young ones stimulated and the cute elves really do make it that much more fun!  

Don't forget to check out my shop for the extended Holiday Sale!  Everything is 30% off and the sale ends tomorrow night!  

Happy Shopping!  :)

Saturday, December 13, 2014

Holiday savings!!

In preparation for the holidays everything in my teachers notebook shop is 30% off this weekend only!! Come check out a few of my holiday themed products including great center games for both math and language arts!

     

                             

           
This math center game includes game cards for numbers 1-20 in four different themes. Also, there are five different counter styles. See preview for more information.


This color by sight word bundle contains 23 worksheets which are perfect for early finishers or even morning work. I know my kinders love them!

A great way for students to practice their sight words and have fun is with these word puzzles!  I have a variety of themes available also!  See below.

       .      


       .        

Come check out all of my products today while everything is on sale!  Happy shopping and enjoy!!